Image of Ashland Book Fest Logo

Saturday June 22, 10 am - 5 pm

Activities Schedule

 

Saturday, June 22   10 am – 5 PM

All of our events are free and open to the public.

TIME

EVENT

CATEGORY

All Day

Exhibit Table Fair

All Floors

Authors, publishers, booksellers, and other organizations.

authors, publishers, sale

Special Collections Open House

Second Floor, Bailey Area

Tour Hannon Library’s rare and historic books, including Shakespeare’s historic Second and Fourth Folios.

rare books, Shakespeare

Calligraphy Demonstrations

Second Floor, Bailey Area

The Calligraphers’ Guild of Ashland will be demonstrating the art of calligraphy as well as offering items for sale.

calligraphy, demo, sale

10 am – 12 pm

Kids Corner – Morning Session

Third Floor, Room #352

Activities for children ages 3-10. Certified childcare provided.

children, storytelling, crafts

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Borrowed Bard: Folklore and Music Celebrating Shakespeare’s Cymbeline

Second Floor, Room #206

Storyteller Dorothy Ormes and musician Pat O’Scannell will present a retelling of stories rooting in the oral tradition that inspired Shakespeare.

performance, storytelling, poetry, Shakespeare

11 am – 11:20 am

 

Doug Matheson – Our Times in Context: The Problem-Solving Need

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

Author of Actually Thinking vs. Just Believing discusses lessons from previously seen troubled waters, and how they will be used to illuminate our times.

authors, presentations, nonfiction

James Sagmiller – Readings from Poems by G.R. Simple

Second Floor, Alcove

Author and illustrator reads and discusses poems by G.R. Simple.

authors, presentations, readings, poetry

Donald Ball – Why…Write?

Third Floor, Alcove

Author of several novels discusses the purpose of art in a world geared toward making a living.

authors, presentations, writing

11 am – 12 pm

Humanitarians for Justice, Non-violence & Peace

First Floor, Sculpture Exhibit

Sculpture artist Meera Censor will discuss her work and the incredible people that inspired her collection. Meera will be available the entire day for further discussion.

art, presentations, biography

12 pm – 1 pm

Poetry Performance

Second Floor, Room #206

A poetic performance by The Poeteers, led by Michael Holstein.

performance, poetry

11:30 am – 11:50 am

 

Miriam Reed – Japan 1908, The Adventure of Fourteen-Year-Old Clarence James Gamble

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

Local author presents images and discusses the genesis of her historical book.

authors, presentations, nonfiction, historical

Bruce Barton – The Book of Baruchio

Second Floor, Alcove

Author of many poems, articles, and essays discusses his latest book of poems, The Book of Baruchio.

authors, presentations, readings, poetry

Thor Polson – Readings from Childsong

Third Floor, Alcove

Local author reads aloud excerpts from his novel, Childsong.

authors, presentations, readings, fiction

12 pm – 12:20 pm

 

Ben Truwe – Myths of the Orchard Boom

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

Exploration of what was life in Medford a hundred or more years ago.

How and why did Medford grow from a population of zero into

the center of the valley in just fifteen years?

authors, presentations, nonfiction, historical

Dori Appel – Minor Rebellions

Second Floor, Alcove

Local author performs comedic poems and short dramatic monologues.

authors, presentations, readings, poetry, drama

Marshall Umpleby – Fathers, Sons and Baseball

Third Floor, Alcove

Author of several books reads from and discusses Delayed Steal: Baseball Stories.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction

12 pm – 1 pm

Institute of New Writing \ Ashland

First Floor, Room #117

Writing professor Kasey Mohammad will introduce Southern Oregon University’s new summer writing program, featuring classes on short story, noir, and poetry writing.

writing, presentations

12:30 pm – 12:50 pm

 

Nate D. Burleigh – Reading

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

Widely published author with short horror stories in multiple ezines, magazines, and book anthologies with present his work.

authors, presentations, readings, fiction, horror

Carol Brockfield – Reading

Second Floor, Alcove

Author of poetry collections such as She Walks, At Leaf's Edge and Knife in Hand will do a reading of her works.

authors, presentations, readings, poetry

Susan “ArzaniBurman – The Joy of Writing from Prompts

Third Floor, Alcove

Local author shares her process of writing two novels from prompts, and introduces the audience to her books.

authors, presentations, readings, writing

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Interviewing the OSF Actors: Making the Book

Third Floor, Meese Room

Shakespeare scholars Alan Armstrong and Mary Z. Maher discuss the planning and creation of their new book on Shakespearean actors.

authors, panel discussion, plays, Shakespeare, drama

1 pm – 1:20 pm

 

Roanne Lewis – Energy, Weight-Loss and Healing Through Food

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

Author of the vegan cookbook, For the Love of Eating, discusses how cooking and food choices impact our health.

authors, presentations, nonfiction, health

Gary Lark – Without a Map

Second Floor, Alcove

Local author shares poems of observation and realization.

authors, presentations, readings, poetry

Julia Hoskins – She Caves to Conquer

Third Floor, Alcove

Local author reviews characters and settings in Turkey and the American Midwest Plains with props and photos.

authors, presentations, readings, fiction

1 pm – 3 pm

Kids Corner – Afternoon Session

Third Floor, Room #352

Activities for children ages 3-10. Licensed childcare provided. (repeated activities from morning session)

children, storytelling, crafts

1:30 pm – 1:50 pm

 

Hideko T. Snider – When a Peace Tree Blooms

Second Floor, Alcove

A mysterious story of a Peace tree and its fruits, inviting everyone to join in spreading peace.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction

Brandt Legg – Incorporating Events From Your Life Into a Novel

Third Floor, Alcove

Local fiction author discusses how he used true events to color his novel.

authors, presentations, readings, fiction, writing, autobiography

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

 

Rare Books and Book Collecting

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

A discussion on collecting, selling, and restoring rare or vintage books. Featuring Sophia Bogle, Matt Frey, Robert Gavora and Terry Pruett.

panel, rare books, book collecting, book selling

Sideways: Writing the Unconventional Poem

First Floor, Room #117

Workshop with Amy Miller, using everyday material—newspaper articles, DMV manuals—to loosen writer’s block and spark surprising poems.

poetry, workshop, writing

The Last Voyager – Amos Burg and the Rivers of the West

Second Floor, Room #206

Portland author Vince Welch will present and show a film on Amos Burg’s 1924 source-to-mouth voyage of the Columbia River.

presentation, film, nonfiction, authors, history, outdoor adventures

2 pm – 2:20 pm

 

Addie Greene – How the Winds Laughed

Second Floor, Alcove

Local author reads passages from her memoir.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction, autobiography

Teri Brown – Born of Illusion

Third Floor, Alcove

Reading from her latest book, Born of Illusion.

authors, presentations, readings, fiction, paranormal

Luke Ruediger – The Siskiyou Crest

Third Floor, Alcove

Presenting his upcoming book, The Siskiyou Crest: Hikes, History, and Ecology, a hiking and ecology guide for the Siskiyou Mountains.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction, outdoor adventures

2 pm – 3 pm

Mystery and Mayhem

Third Floor, Meese Room

Local authors of mystery and crime fiction discuss their work: Donald Ball, Lorena McCourtney, Tim Wohlforth.

authors, crime, fiction, mystery, panel discussion, writing

2:30 pm – 2:50 pm

Marc Ratner – Crossings

Second Floor, Alcove

Local author will share his collection of travel narratives.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction, travel, autobiography

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm

Robert Gavora – Probably 30 Years of Bookselling

Second Floor, Alcove

Rare and Fine Books Store owner will share his experience of book collecting, book selling, and book fairs.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction, book selling

Trista Wilde – Fame: Perspectives on Fantasy and Reality Set to the Beat of British Invasion Rock & Roll

Second Floor, Alcove

Themes of fantasy, competition, and celebrity are explored from three individual points of view. Celtic legends mix with musical mythology to form a compelling tale detailing the rise of three young heroes.

authors, presentations, readings, fiction, fantasy, music, folklore, mythology

3 pm – 4 pm

The Engaged Literary Audience

First Floor, Room #117

Workshop Joanna Goff. Come and read brief excerpt from dramatic literature, brought to life by you, on the spot! All readers and audiences are welcome.

workshop, plays, drama

3 pm – 5 pm

Poetry Open Mic

First Floor, Digital Media Gallery

Open session for anyone interested in reading poetic works – originals or personal favorites.

poetry, readings

3:30 pm – 3:50 pm

Doranne Long – Your Body Book Guide to Better Body Motion with Less pain

Second Floor, Alcove

What you can do to decrease pain and swelling, and exercises to improve motion, strength, and balance; by a physical therapist with 30 years hands-on experience.

authors, presentations, readings, nonfiction, health

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Writing Speculative Worlds

Third Floor, Meese Room

Published authors discuss writing speculative fiction genres like fantasy, paranormal, and horror: M. N.M. Abbott, Teri Brown, Nate D. Burleigh.

authors, fantasy, horror, paranormal, fiction, panel discussion, writing